Privacy

Company name: Slow My Food Srls 
Registered office: Via Croce Rossa, 29 Benevento – Italy 
VAT number: 02925060648  N.REA : Av-192724

Privacy Policy www.slowmyfood.com
This document describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. 
The information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 ( “General Data Protection Regulation”) to all those who interact with slowmyfood.com  via internet at the address: www.slowmyfood.com
L ‘ information is only provided for slomyfood.com and not for other sites that may be consulted by the user through links.
The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online.

Processing methods
Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. 
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Data controller and place of data processing
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “owner” of their treatment is Slow My Food Srls 
The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place exclusively in Italy and are only handled by authorized personnel, from time to time, to treatment.

Types of data processed 
Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes to the detriment of the site or other users: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request. 
The download of content on the Site is lawful only if expressly authorized with appropriate indication within the web pages; this authorization only concerns the use for personal and non-commercial purposes of the downloaded material. 
It is absolutely forbidden for any other form of use.
The material sent by Users to the address contained in the site is governed by specific Regulations that regulate the conditions for sending material to the sections dedicated to that and expressly referred to; before proceeding with the sending of such material it is mandatory to read the various information on these regulations. 
Slow My Food Srls adopts the highest level of diligence in the selection and updating of the pages of its portal; however Slow My Food Srls declines any form of responsibility in the event that the information shown is deficient or incomplete or contains errors of any kind.

Cookies
Slow My Food Srl uses services such as Google Analytics for access to statistical information and anonymized activities on the site. These cookies are used to improve the user experience. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. 
For any other information on the Cookie Policy 

Rights of interested parties
Pursuant to articles 12-23 of EU Regulation 679/2016, the subjects to whom the personal data refer (so-called “interested parties”) have the right at any time to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data;
  • to know its content and origin;
  • to verify its accuracy;
  • to request the integration or updating, rectification, cancellation;
  • to request the transformation into an anonymous form;
  • to request the blocking of data processed in violation of the law;
  • to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment;
  • to request that their data be transmitted to them in a common format.

The requests referred to in Articles 12-23 of EU Regulation 679/2016 should be addressed to the email address: info [snail] @ slowmyfood.com

Slow My Food Srls will provide, within the time limits established by the new GDPR regulation, to provide a timely response to requests to exercise the rights of the interested parties.

Slow My Food Srls, pending the issuance of the final text of the Legislative Decree implementing the Delegated Law 25 October 2017 n. 163, reserves the right to revise the content of its privacy policy in order to make it as responsive as possible to the new provisions laid down by the delegated legislator.